GSO 3 banner

Program

Saturday, Sept. 4 Sunday, Sept. 5 Monday, Sept. 6
8:30 am Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
9:00 am Mikhail Prokopenko
Introduction to GSO
9:15 am James Crutchfield
The Role of Physical Space in Self-Organization
Josh Bongard
Guiding Self-Organization through Morphological Scaffolding
Justin Werfel
Designing Emergence in Swarm Robotics
10:15 am Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30 am Paul Williams
and Randy Beer
Information Dynamics of Embodied Agents
Larry Yaeger
Evolutionary Selection of Network Structure and Function
Luis Rocha
and Manuel Marques-Pita
Collective Computation in Automata Models of Biochemical Networks
11:15 am Wesley Alford and Benjamin Flecker
The Partial Information Lattice as a Spatio-Temporal Filter
Xin Shuai
and Larry Yaeger
Motif Analysis in Evolving Neural Networks
Alaa Abi-Haidar
and Luis Rocha
Collective Classification of Textual Documents Using Self-Organized Cross-Regulatory T-cells in the Adaptive Immune System
12:00 pm Lunch (on your own) Lunch (on your own) Lunch (on your own)
1:30 pm John Beggs
Information flow in networks of 100 cortical neurons is non-democratic
Olaf Sporns
The Human Brain - A Complex Network
Daniel Polani
On Informational Principles of Embodied Cognition
2:30 pm Chen Yu
Shohei Hidaka, Matthias Scheutz, and Linda B. Smith
Sensorimotor Dynamics in Coordinated Multimodal Behaviors: An Information-Theoretic Approach
Steven Williams
and Larry Yaeger
Dynamical Systems Analysis of Evolving Neural Networks
Richard Hullinger
John Kruschke and Peter Todd
Evolution of Attention in Learning
3:15 pm Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
3:30 pm Carlos Gershenson
Guiding the Self-organization of Random Boolean Networks
Nihat Ay
On Geometric Aspects of Embodied Cognition
Mikhail Prokopenko
Guided Self-organisation in Complex Networks
4:30 pm Artemy Kolchinsky
and Luis Rocha
Identifying Dynamical Modules in Boolean Network Models
Samarth Swarup
Computing Through Interaction
Group Discussion
5:15 pm Dinner (on your own) Dinner (on your own) Dinner (on your own)

Keynote talks, highlighted in blue, are one hour long (including questions). All other talks, highlighted in green, are 45 minutes long (including questions). A brief, 15 minute introduction to the field will be given on the first day only, so on the remaining days the first talk will be at 9:15 am.